Changes in Work From Home Policies After Labor Certification Has Been Filed
[…] In F.b.5, the employer clearly must list any tools, software, or programs that the employee is required to know for the position, but the employer should also use this field to list other key information about the job, such as that telecommuting is permitted. The ETA 9141 also requires the employer to provide the full address of the place of employment (F.e). Based on the regulations’ definitions of employment and employer, the “place of employment” has been interpreted to mean a physical office or location in the U.S. Specifically, 20 CFR § 656.3 defines employer as a “person, association, firm, or a corporation that currently has a location within the United States to which U.S. workers may be referred for employment and that proposes to employ a full-time employee at a place within the United States . . . . An employer must possess a valid Federal Employment Identification Number (FEIN).”.  In the case of “roving employees”, the 1994 Barbara Farmer Memo states that the employer’s main or headquarters (HQ) office should be indicated as the worksite when a job opportunity will require a beneficiary to work in various locations throughout the