By Cyrus D. Mehta
[…] But Congress had not acted since 1990, and Biden can advance the filing dates in the January 2025 Visa Bulletin to current. This would provide ameliorative relief many in the family and employment based backlogs who are already in the United States and are eligible for adjustment of status under INA § 245.

There is a legal basis for the significant advancement of the filing dates in the visa bulletin. INA §245(a)(3) allows for the filing of an adjustment of status application when “an immigrant visa is immediately available” to the applicant. 8 CFR 245.1(g)(1) links visa availability to the State Department’s monthly Visa Bulletin. Pursuant to this regulation, an I-485 application can only be submitted “if the preference category applicant has a priority date on the waiting list which is earlier than the date shown in the Bulletin (or the Bulletin shows that numbers for visa applicants in his or her category are current).” The term “immediately available” in INA 245(a)(3) has never been defined, except as in 8 CFR 245.1(g)(1) by “a priority date on the waiting list which is earlier than the date shown in Bulletin”, or if the date in the Bulletin is current for that category.

The State Department has often advanced priority dates although it was uncertain when a visa would actually become available.