Tag Archive for: PERM
[…] As yet, the DOL has not issued any guidance on the interaction between wage transparency laws and PERM regulations, and the Board of Alien Labor Certification Appeals (BALCA) has not directly addressed this issue. In the meantime, analyzing how the DOL has viewed wage ranges that partially fell below the prevailing wage can provide helpful guidance.

As mentioned above, the PERM regulations do not require recruitment to list a salary at all, with the exception of the NOF. 20 CFR § 656.10(d)(4) states: “If an application is filed under § 656.17, the notice must contain the information required for advertisements by § 656.17(f), must state the rate of pay (which must equal or exceed the prevailing wage entered by the SWA on the prevailing wage request form), and must contain the information required by paragraph (d)(3) of this section”. Employers who do list a wage or wage range in advertisements in newspapers or professional journals are required to ensure that these advertisements do “[n]ot contain a wage rate lower than the prevailing wage rate” pursuant to 20 CFR § 656.17(f)(5).