Navigating the Immigration Maze in an Age of Fear and Hope
[…] If they risk facing substantial harm, a joint stipulation where the parties can agree to the respondent’s eligibility for asylum and related relief can serve as an adequate protective measure if the respondent may be unable to testify due to diminished capacity.  A lawyer who represents a client with diminished capacity is required to seek protective action if the client will face harm under ABA Model Rul 1.14, and a stipulation would be one way to protect the client with diminished capacity.  

The Board cited the regulation at 8 CFR 1003.10(b) to uphold the IJ disregarding the stipulation in Matter of J-H-M-H: “In deciding the individual cases before them…immigration judges shall exercise their independent judgment and discretion and may take any action consistent with their authorities under the Act and regulations that is necessary or appropriate for the disposition or alternative resolution of such cases.” However, this regulation does not preclude a stipulation from being considered binding on the parties. 

The BIA in Matter of J-H-M-H has unfortunately empowered IJs to disregard stipulations, which in turn would undermine efficiency and result in more backlogs.