Does the Signing of the I-485 Supplement J By a New Employer Constitute Visa Sponsorship?
[…] § 656.10(d)(4) states: “If an application is filed under § 656.17, the notice must contain the information required for advertisements by § 656.17(f), must state the rate of pay (which must equal or exceed the prevailing wage entered by the SWA on the prevailing wage request form), and must contain the information required by paragraph (d)(3) of this section”. Employers who do list a wage or wage range in advertisements in newspapers or professional journals are required to ensure that these advertisements do “[n]ot contain a wage rate lower than the prevailing wage rate” pursuant to 20 CFR § 656.17(f)(5). Furthermore, 20 CFR § 656.17(f)(7) states that that advertisement shall “not contain wages or terms and conditions of employment that are less favorable than those offered to the alien.”

If a wage range is indicated in the advertisements, it is important that the Notice of Filing (NOF) also contains the same wage range. BALCA has held that employers violate 20 CFR § 656.17(f)(7) if the NOF contains a wage lower than the wage offered the foreign worker.