Tag Archive for: Labor Certification
[…] The advertisements must clearly apprise US workers of the offered position and the minimum requirements for the role. Thereafter, the employer must prepare a recruitment report signed by the employer describing the recruitment steps taken, how many applicants applied for the role, and if those applicants were rejected, an explanation of why they did not qualify for the role. Critically, 20 CFR § 656.17(g)(2) states that “a US worker is able and qualified for the job opportunity if the worker can acquire the skills necessary to perform the duties involved in the occupation during a reasonable period of on-the-job training.”

Key to labor certification is the job advertisement. The advertisements must be carefully drafted to ensure that US workers are apprised of the position and also to demonstrate what the minimum qualifications are for the role.