Tag Archive for: INA 245(k)
[…] Hence, if the spouse or child were not in status for less than 180 days or at the time of filing the I-485 application, their I-485 might have been valid so long as it was filed in conjunction with the employment based I-140 petition. Unfortunately, one who is filing an I-485 as a family preference beneficiary must have maintained a lawful immigration status at all times. 8 CFR § 245.1(d)(1)(ii) defines “lawful immigration status” for purposes of I-485 eligibility as an alien “whose initial period of admission has not expired or whose nonimmigrant status has been extended in accordance with part 214 of 8 CFR chapter 1.” USCIS also interprets this requirement of being in valid nonimmigrant status at all times under INA § 245(c)(2) and § 245(c)(8) to prior stays in the US for family preference beneficiaries.