Tag Archive for: Asylum
[…] As it turns out, however, some of the details are even worse than that press release suggests.

The text of the Laken Riley Act would add a new paragraph (1)(E) to the list of those subject to mandatory detention during removal proceedings in INA § 236(c), 8 U.S.C. § 1226(c), covering “any alien who . . .

(i) is inadmissible under paragraph (6)(A), (6)(C), or (7) of section 212(a), and
(ii) is charged with, is arrested for, is convicted of, admits having committed, or admits committing acts which constitute the essential elements of any burglary, theft, larceny, or shoplifting offense,”

H.R. 7511, § 3(1).