Tag Archive for: Form I-130
[…] At least part of the regulations err on the side of presuming that a child who has come to the United States from a Hague Adoption Convention country is still a habitual resident of that country, so that an I-130 petition for that child by a U.S. citizen parent habitually resident in the United States will not be allowed.  Title 8, section 204.2(d)(2)(vii)(F) of the Code of Federal Regulations provides:

For purposes of paragraph (d)(2)(vii)(D) of this section, USCIS will not approve a Form I-130 under section 101(b)(1)(E) of the Act on behalf of an alien child who is present in the United States based on an adoption that is entered on or after the Convention effective date, but whose habitual residence immediately before the child’s arrival in the United States was in a Convention country. However, the U.S. citizen seeking the child’s adoption may file a Form I-800A and Form I-800 under 8 CFR part 204 , subpart C.

Read in isolation, this might suggest that a child who resided in a Hague Adoption Convention country before coming to the United States could never be the beneficiary of an I-130 petition by a U.S. citizen adoptive parent habitually resident in the United States.  Another portion of the regulations, however, provides for a determination regarding the child’s habitual residence: