Tag Archive for: EB-1C
[…] However, the petitioning entity in the US may still want to file an amendment out of an abundance of caution.

The analysis changes if the L-1 beneficiary is sponsored by the U.S. entity for lawful permanent residency under the employment-based first preference for multinational executives or managers pursuant to INA § 203(b)(C), and the foreign entity where the beneficiary worked no longer exists as a result of a reorganization. There is no parallel regulatory provision as 8 CFR § 214.2(l)(1)(ii)(G)(2), and the analogous provision at 8 CFR § 204.5(j)(3)(i)(C) provides the “prospective employer in the United States is the same employer or a subsidiary or affiliate of the firm or corporation or other legal entity by which the alien was employed overseas”. While an argument can still potentially be made that USCIS adopt the same reasoning as it does with L-1s, the Administrative Appeals Office (AAO) in a non-precedential decision has interpreted the section to mean that the foreign entity where the beneficiary worked at abroad has to continue to