Tag Archive for: EB-1C
[…] No. 13042663 (posted April 26, 2013).

Matter of F-M-Co confirms that the analysis changes if the L-1 beneficiary is sponsored by the U.S. entity for lawful permanent residency under the employment-based first preference for multinational executives or managers pursuant to INA § 203(b)(C) under the employment-based first preference (EB-1C), and the foreign entity where the beneficiary worked no longer exists as a result of a reorganization. There is no parallel regulatory provision to 8 CFR § 214.2(l)(1)(ii)(G)(2); the analogous provision at 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(j)(3)(i)(C) provides the “prospective employer in the United States is the same employer or a subsidiary or affiliate of the firm or corporation or other legal entity by which the alien was employed overseas.” (Emphasis added.)