Dealing With Section H.10-B Labor Certification Denials
[…] Historically, BALCA’s decision in Matter of Francis Kellogg, 94-INA-465 (Feb. 2, 1998), has been the prevailing guidance concerning alternative requirements. In Kellogg, BALCA held that employers should indicate that it will accept “any suitable combination of education, training or experience” if the primary and alternate requirements for the position are not “substantially equivalent”. 20 CFR §656.17(h)(4)(ii) broadened the holding of Kellogg to apply whenever there are alternate requirements, providing as follows:

“If the alien beneficiary already is employed by the employer and the alien does not meet the primary job requirements and only potentially qualifies for the job by virtue of the employer’s alternative requirements, certification will be denied unless the application states that any suitable combination of education, training, or experience is acceptable.”

However, in Matter of Federal Insurance Co., 2008-PER-00037 (Feb. 20, 2009), BALCA held that failure to include the Kellogg language on an ETA 9089 should not be a basis for denial, noting that there is no suitable place on the form to include the language.