Can the Arbitrary and Capricious Standard Under the Administrative Procedure Act Save DACA?
[…] By way of background, INA §204(j) allows foreign workers who are being petitioned for a “green card” by their employer to change jobs once their I-485 adjustment of status application has been pending for 180 days or more. Furthermore, 8 CFR § 245.25(a)(2)(ii)(B) allows a beneficiary to port to a new employer based on an unadjudicated I-140, filed concurrently with an I-485 application, so long as it is approvable at the time of filing.  8 CFR § 245.25(a)(2)(ii)(B) provides in relevant part:

(2) Under section 204(j) of the Act, the applicant has a new offer of employment from the petitioning employer or a different U.S. employer, or a new offer based on self-employment, in the same or a similar occupational classification as the employment offered under the qualifying petition, provided that:

  1. The alien’s application to adjust status based on a qualifying petition has been pending for     180 days or more; and
  2. The qualifying immigrant visa petition:
    1. Has already been approved; or
    2. Is pending when the beneficiary notifies USCIS of a new job offer 180 days or more after the date the alien’s adjustment of status application was filed, and the petition is subsequently approved:
      1. Adjudication of the pending petition shall be without regard to the requirement in 8 CFR 204.5(g)(2) to continuously establish the ability to pay the proffered wage after filing and until the beneficiary obtains lawful permanent residence; and
      2. The pending petition will be approved if it was eligible for approval at the time of filing and until the alien’s adjustment of status application has been pending for 180 days, unless approval of the qualifying immigrant visa petition at the time of adjudication is inconsistent with a requirement of the Act or another applicable statute; and
  3. The approval of the qualifying petition has not been revoked.

In a best case scenario, the lack of intention to employ a beneficiary after the filing of an I-140 and I-485 does not preclude a petitioner from responding to an RFE issued on the underlying I-140 for a beneficiary who has already ported or who may port in the near future.