Tag Archive for: INA 320
[…] Tag Archive for: INA 320

Residence in the Twilight Zone: Are USCIS and the State Department Trying to Encourage Some U.S. Citizen Parents to Get Divorced?

Under section 301(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. § 1401(c), a child born outside the United States is a citizen when born “of parents both of whom are citizens of the United States and one of whom has had a residence in the United States or one of its outlying possessions, prior to the birth of such person.”  Unlike some other provisions of the INA, no minimum required period of residence is specified.