Tag Archive for: Final Action Dates
[…] The January 1, 2015 DFF in the November 2020 Visa Bulletin continue to remain at January 1, 2015 date for the India EB-3, thus enabling many more in the backlogs to file I-485 applications and take advantage of job portability. While the advance to January 1, 2015 was a positive development, there is a legal basis to advance the DFF even further, perhaps to as close as current. The Biden administration should seriously consider this proposal.

INA 245(a)(3) allows for the filing of an adjustment of status application when the visa is “immediately available” to the applicant. 8 CFR 245.1(g)(1) links visa availability to the State Department’s monthly Visa Bulletin. Pursuant to this regulation, an I-485 application can only be submitted “if the preference category applicant has a priority date on the waiting list which is earlier than the date shown in the Bulletin (or the Bulletin shows that numbers for visa applicants in his or her category are current).” The term “immediately available” in INA 245(a)(3) has never been defined, except as in 8 CFR 245.1(g)(1) by “a priority date on the waiting list which is earlier than the date shown in Bulletin” or if the date in the Bulletin is current for that category.

The State Department has historically never advanced priority dates based on certitude that a visa would actually become available.